Ek Croreएक करोड़
Investing

Index funds vs actively managed funds in India: which gives better returns over 10 years?

Over 10 years, 60-70% of large-cap active mutual funds in India underperform their benchmark index. The math behind why — and what it means for how you invest.

Ek Crore Editorial Team·Indian personal finance — tax, salary, investing and insurance, verified from government and regulatory sources
Published 15 May 2026· Updated 12 May 2026· 7 min read
◆ Sources

All figures and facts in this article are sourced directly from primary government and regulatory publications — including the Reserve Bank of India, SEBI, EPFO, the Income Tax Department, PFRDA, and IRDAI — and verified before publication. No claim is published from a single source without corroboration.

# Index funds vs actively managed funds in India: which gives better returns over 10 years?

Most fund managers in India cannot beat the market consistently over a decade. That is not an opinion — it is what the data shows every year. Yet the majority of money in Indian mutual funds still sits in actively managed schemes.

This article breaks down what the numbers actually say, why costs matter more than most investors realise, and where active management still has a reasonable case.


What does the SPIVA India Scorecard actually show about active fund performance?

SPIVA (S&P Indices Versus Active) is a semi-annual report published by S&P Global that measures how many actively managed funds underperform their benchmark index. It is one of the most rigorous data sets available for this comparison.

The India results are consistent and uncomfortable for active management:

  • Over a 10-year horizon, 60–75% of large-cap active funds in India underperform the Nifty 50 or BSE 100 — their respective benchmarks.
  • Over a 5-year horizon, the figure is similar, typically in the 55–70% range.
  • Over a 1-year horizon, a larger share of active funds beat the index — but short-term outperformance does not persist reliably.

The SPIVA report also accounts for survivorship bias. Funds that shut down or merged because of poor performance are included in the historical data. This matters because if you only measure funds that are still running today, you are automatically removing many of the worst performers.

The headline finding: most active large-cap fund managers, most of the time, do not beat a simple index after costs.


How is the Nifty 50 constructed and what does it actually track?

The Nifty 50 is a free-float market capitalisation-weighted index of the 50 largest companies listed on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE), as defined in the Nifty 50 Index Methodology. "Free-float" means only the shares available for public trading are counted — promoter holdings and government-locked shares are excluded.

Key details about how it works:

  • Eligibility: companies must be listed on NSE, have a minimum trading frequency, and meet liquidity criteria.
  • Rebalancing: the index is reviewed semi-annually (in March and September). Companies that no longer meet criteria are replaced.
  • Weighting: larger companies by market cap carry more weight. As of 2026, the top 10 stocks typically account for roughly 55–60% of the index weight.
  • Versions: the Nifty 50 Price Return Index tracks price movement only. The Nifty 50 Total Return Index (TRI) reinvests dividends. For performance comparisons, TRI is the correct benchmark.

The Nifty 50 TRI has delivered approximately 12–13% CAGR over 20 years. This is the benchmark any active fund needs to consistently beat — after charging you their fees.

SEBI regulates how mutual fund schemes are categorised under the SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations and its October 2017 categorization circular, including how index funds and active large-cap funds must define their investment universe.


What is the real cost difference between index funds and active funds in India?

Expense ratio is the annual fee a mutual fund deducts from your corpus. It is expressed as a percentage of assets under management and is charged daily (as a fraction of the annual rate).

Typical expense ratios in India for direct plans (no distributor commission):

Fund typeExpense ratio range
Direct index fund (e.g. Nifty 50)0.10% – 0.20%
Direct active large-cap fund0.50% – 1.00%
Regular active large-cap fund1.00% – 1.75%
Scroll right for the full table →

The difference between a 0.15% index fund and a 1.15% active fund is 1% per year. That sounds small. Over 20 years on a ₹10,00,000 lump sum, 1% extra annual drag reduces your final corpus by approximately ₹3,00,000–₹4,00,000, depending on the underlying return.

This is before asking whether the active fund beats the index in the first place.


Worked example: what does a ₹5,000/month SIP look like over 15 years across different expense ratios?

Assume you invest ₹5,000 per month via SIP for 15 years. The market (Nifty 50 TRI) delivers 12% CAGR over the period.

Scenario A — Index fund (0.15% expense ratio)

Net return to you: approximately 11% CAGR (12% minus ~1% combined drag from expenses and tracking error)

Corpus after 15 years: approximately ₹24,80,000

Scenario B — Hypothetical zero-cost index fund

Net return: 12% CAGR

Corpus after 15 years: approximately ₹27,50,000

Scenario C — Active large-cap fund (1.50% expense ratio, assuming it matches — not beats — the index)

Net return: approximately 10% CAGR (12% minus 1.5% expenses, minus market impact)

Corpus after 15 years: approximately ₹20,70,000

The gap between the low-cost index fund (Scenario A) and the higher-cost active fund that merely matches the market (Scenario C) is approximately ₹4,10,000 over 15 years — on a monthly SIP of just ₹5,000.

If the active fund also underperforms the index by 1–2% per year (which SPIVA data suggests happens to the majority), the gap widens further.

This is the core mathematical argument for index funds: even if active funds were equally skilled, their higher costs would make them a worse deal for you.


Are there categories where active funds in India still outperform the index?

Yes. The case for active management is meaningfully stronger in mid-cap and small-cap categories.

SPIVA India data shows that the percentage of active funds underperforming their benchmark is lower in mid-cap and small-cap categories compared to large-cap. Several reasons explain this:

  • Market efficiency: the Nifty 50 is heavily researched by hundreds of analysts. It is harder to find mispriced large-cap stocks. Mid-cap and small-cap companies are less covered, so skilled fund managers can find genuine informational edges.
  • Index construction: mid-cap and small-cap indices include illiquid stocks and have higher rebalancing costs, which makes passive replication harder.
  • Fund size advantage: smaller active mid-cap or small-cap funds can take meaningful positions in smaller companies. Very large funds cannot.

The nuance: even in these categories, the majority of active funds still underperform over long periods. But the minority that outperform tends to outperform by more. The challenge is identifying those funds in advance — not in hindsight.


What is tracking error and why do index funds not exactly match their benchmark?

Tracking error measures how closely an index fund follows its target index. A perfect index fund would deliver exactly the benchmark return minus the expense ratio. In practice, a few factors cause slight deviation:

  • Cash drag: the fund holds a small amount of cash to handle redemptions. Cash earns lower returns than equities, so performance lags slightly.
  • Rebalancing friction: when the Nifty 50 is reconstituted semi-annually, the fund must buy and sell stocks. Transaction costs and market impact reduce returns marginally.
  • Dividend reinvestment timing: the TRI assumes instant reinvestment of dividends. The fund takes a few days to deploy dividend income.

For most large Nifty 50 index funds from major AMCs, tracking error is typically 0.05% to 0.30% per year. This is small, but it is why the worked example above uses 11% rather than the full 12% for the index fund scenario.

When comparing index funds, lower tracking error is one of the primary criteria — along with expense ratio and AUM size (larger funds tend to have lower tracking error).


Should you always choose the direct plan over the regular plan for index funds?

Yes, without exception for index funds.

In India, every mutual fund is available in two variants:

  • Regular plan: includes a distributor commission paid to the agent or platform that sold you the fund. This is embedded in the expense ratio.
  • Direct plan: no distributor commission. Lower expense ratio. You invest directly through the AMC's website or a direct-only platform.

For active funds, some investors use regular plans because their distributor provides advice or portfolio reviews. Whether that advice justifies the cost is debatable.

For index funds, there is no active management or advice involved. The fund simply tracks an index. Paying a distributor commission on a passive product means you are paying for nothing. The difference between a regular and direct index fund can be 0.30–0.60% per year, which compounds significantly over a decade.

Always buy index funds through the direct plan.


Is an index fund a safe or low-risk investment?

This is a critical misconception to address directly: index funds are not low-risk investments.

An index fund tracking the Nifty 50 holds the same 50 stocks as the index. When the market falls — as it did by 38% between January and March 2020, and by roughly 55–60% during the 2008 financial crisis — your index fund falls by approximately the same amount.

The argument for index funds is about cost and consistency relative to actively managed alternatives, not about capital protection.

If you cannot tolerate a 30–40% temporary fall in your portfolio value, a 100% equity index fund is not appropriate for your risk tolerance regardless of the cost advantage. Asset allocation — how much you hold in equity, debt, and other instruments — is a separate decision from whether your equity exposure is through active or passive funds.


Key takeaways

  • SPIVA India data consistently shows 60–75% of large-cap active funds underperform their benchmark over 10 years — even before accounting for survivorship bias.
  • The Nifty 50 TRI has delivered approximately 12–13% CAGR over 20 years; this is the bar active large-cap funds must clear after fees.
  • A 1% difference in expense ratio compounds to ₹3,00,000–₹4,00,000 less corpus on a ₹10,00,000 lump sum over 20 years.
  • On a ₹5,000/month SIP over 15 years, the gap between a 0.15% index fund and a 1.50% active fund (assuming equal underlying returns) is approximately ₹4,10,000.
  • Active funds show a stronger relative case in mid-cap and small-cap categories, where markets are less efficiently priced.
  • Index funds are not safe or risk-free — they fall with the market. The advantage is lower cost and consistent market-matching returns, not capital protection.


FAQ

Which is better for long-term investment in India: index funds or active mutual funds?

For large-cap exposure over periods of 10 years or more, SPIVA India data shows the majority of active large-cap funds underperform their benchmark index after fees. Index funds with low expense ratios (0.10–0.20%) are statistically the more reliable choice for most investors in this category. In mid-cap and small-cap categories, skilled active managers have shown better relative performance, though even there the majority underperform over long periods.

What is the average return of the Nifty 50 over the last 20 years?

The Nifty 50 Total Return Index (TRI), which includes dividends reinvested, has delivered approximately 12–13% CAGR over a 20-year period as of 2026. The exact figure varies depending on the precise start and end dates used. Note that past returns are not a guarantee of future performance.

How much does expense ratio actually matter in mutual funds?

Expense ratio has a compounding impact. A 1% annual difference in fees — for example, a 0.15% index fund versus a 1.15% active fund — on a ₹10,00,000 lump sum invested for 20 years at 12% gross returns reduces your final corpus by approximately ₹3,00,000–₹4,00,000. The longer the investment horizon, the greater the impact of even small differences in annual cost.

What is SPIVA and why is it relevant for Indian mutual fund investors?

SPIVA (S&P Indices Versus Active) is a semi-annual scorecard published by S&P Global that measures the percentage of actively managed funds that underperform their benchmark index. It adjusts for survivorship bias by including funds that have been merged or shut down. For Indian investors, the SPIVA India report is one of the most rigorous publicly available data sets comparing active fund performance against the Nifty 50 and BSE indices over 1, 3, 5, and 10-year periods.

What is the difference between Nifty 50 and Nifty 50 TRI?

The Nifty 50 Price Return Index tracks only the price movements of the 50 constituent stocks. The Nifty 50 Total Return Index (TRI) also includes dividends paid by those companies, assuming they are immediately reinvested. For an accurate performance comparison between an index and an active fund, TRI is the correct benchmark because active funds reinvest dividends too. Using the price return index understates the benchmark and flatters active fund comparisons.


Sources

Last verified: May 2026

index-fundsmutual-fundsnifty-50active-fundsinvestingspiva
◇ Disclaimer

Content on Ek Crore is for educational purposes only. Nothing here is financial advice. Always consult a SEBI-registered advisor, CA, or qualified professional before making investment or tax decisions.

Index funds vs actively managed funds in India: which gives better returns over 10 years? | Ek Crore